Ubisoft presents...

News release

July 25th, 2007 11:55:00
FANTASIA 2007 PRIZES ANNOUNCED

MEMORIES OF MATSUKO - Tetsuya Nakashima
MEMORIES OF MATSUKO - Tetsuya Nakashima
FLUTTER - Howie Shia
FLUTTER - Howie Shia

Official Jury prizes of the 11th edition of the
Fantasia International Film Festival Feature film competition


BEST FILM
MEMORIES OF MATSUKO - Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)

BEST DIRECTOR
Feng Xiaogang – THE BANQUET (China)

BEST SCRIPT
Han Jae-rim – THE SHOW MUST GO ON (South Korea)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Li Zhang – THE BANQUET (China)

BEST ACTOR
Ex æquo : Song Kang-ho - THE SHOW MUST GO ON (South Korea) / Ryu Deok-hwan - LIKE A VIRGIN (South Korea)

BEST ACTRESS
Mary McCormack – RIGHT AT YOUR DOOR (USA)


Official Jury prizes of the 11th edition of the
Fantasia International Film Festival Short film competition


BEST QUEBEC SHORT FEATURE
(Award includes a $2500 grant)
FLUTTER - Howie Shia (Quebec)

Special Jury Mention
MOI - Yan England (Quebec)

Special Jury Mention
The photography of Claudine Sauvé (François Blouin’s HOTEL and Yan England’s MOI)

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FEATURE
Ex æquo: THE LAST 15 - Antonio Campos (USA) / MAQUINA - Gabe Ibanez (Spain)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FEATURE
EVERYTHING WILL BE OK - Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

Special Jury Mention
THE RUNT - Andreas Hykade (Germany)

BEST DIY SHORT - QUEBEC
(Award includes a $1000 grant and a professional DVD duplication from Magra Multi Média)
L'ÉCERVELÉ - Benoît Desjardins (Quebec)

SPECIAL MENTIONS:
20 SECONDES - Patrick Rozon (Quebec)
FLUSH! – JeF. Grenier (Quebec)
JIHAD JOE II - Simon Bouchard (Quebec)

Sequences Magazine Award

WOOL 100% - Mai Tominaga (Japan)

Info Culture Award

Best Documentary
THE GHOSTS OF CITÉ SOLEIL - Asgen Leth (Denmark)


L'Écran Fantastique Award

RIGHT AT YOUR DOOR - Chris Gorak (USA)

Special Mention
Rory Cochrane and Mary McCormack


PUBLIC’S PRIZE - FANTASIA 2007

BEST ASIAN FILM

GOLDEN PRIZE:
13 BELOVED - Chookiat Sakweerakul (Thailand)

13_beloved__1.jpg
13 BELOVED - Chookiat Sakweerakul

SILVER PRIZE:
EXILED – Johnnie To (Hong Kong)

BRONZE PRIZE:
Ex æquo : CITY OF VIOLENCE - Ryoo Seung-wan (South Korea)/MEMORIES OF MATSUKO - Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)

BEST EUROPEAN / NORTH - SOUTH AMERICAN FILM

GOLDEN PRIZE:
HATCHET - Adam Green (USA)

hatchet_1.jpg
HATCHET - Adam Green

SILVER PRIZE:
END OF THE LINE - Maurice Deveraux (Canada)

BRONZE PRIZE:
Ex æquo : MULBERRY STREET - Jim Mickle (USA) / THE SIGNAL - David Bruckner, Dan Bush and Jacob Gentry (USA)

BEST ANIMATED / STOP MOTION FILM

GOLDEN PRIZE:
TEKKON KINKREET - Michael Arias (Japan)

SILVER PRIZE:
WE ARE THE STRANGE - M dot Strange (USA)

BRONZE PRIZE:
AACHI & SSIPAK - Joe Bum-jin (South Korea)

MOST GROUNDBREAKING FILM

GOLDEN PRIZE:
WE ARE THE STRANGE - M dot Strange (USA)

SILVER PRIZE:
EXTE: HAIR EXTENSIONS - Sion Sono (Japan)

BRONZE PRIZE:
MEMORIES OF MATSUKO - Tetsuya Nakashima (Japan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

GOLDEN PRIZE:
KING OF KONG - Seth Gordon (USA)

king.jpg
KING OF KONG - Seth Gordon

SILVER PRIZE:
YOUR MOMMY KILLS ANIMALS - Curt Johnson (USA)

BRONZE PRIZE:
Ex æquo : GHOSTS OF CITY SOLEIL - Asger Leth (Denmark/ ÉUA) / ZOO – Robinson Devor (USA)

BEST SHORT FILM

GOLDEN PRIZE:
THE FITH - Ryan Levin (USA)

SILVER PRIZE:
ANGEL - Paul Hough (USA)

BRONZE PRIZE:
Ex æquo: CRITICIZED - Richard Gale (USA) / THE MORNING AFTER - Daniel Knight (Australia)


BEST PUTAIN D’COURT!

PUBLIC’S PRIZE "BEST PUTAIN D'COURT!"
(Award includes a 500 Euros grant)
GRATTE-PAPIER - Guillaume MARTINEZ (France)

clouds
© 2007 Fantasia Festival  |  RSS Feed  |  site by Plank Plank