Ubisoft presents...

Fantasia Calendar


July 2007
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24

choose a day or
click here to view complete daily listing

The Theaters


Théâtre Hall Concordia

1455 de Maisonneuve O. (Metro Guy)
Map and Directions

Théâtre DB Clarke

1455 de Maisonneuve O. (Metro Guy)
Map and Directions

Salle J.A. De Sève

1400 de Maisonneuve O. (Metro Guy)
Map and Directions

Films for July 5th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
7:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Show Must Go On, The  

Show Must Go On, The

Han Jae-rim
Korea 2007 | 110 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:00 pmHall Theatre
Tekkon Kinkreet  

Tekkon Kinkreet

Michael Arias
Japan 2006 | 100 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Time  

Time

Kim Ki-Duk
Korea 2006 | 97 min
Korean language, English subtitles
9:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
High Maintenance  

High Maintenance
Screens with Time

Phillip Van
Germany 2006 | 9 min
English language
9:50 pmHall Theatre
Take Out  

Take Out
Screens with Perfect Creature

Jonathan Budine
USA 2007 | 4 min
English language
9:50 pmHall Theatre
Perfect Creature  

Perfect Creature

Glenn Standring
New zealand 2007 | 88 min
English language


Films for July 6th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Freaking Family, The  

Freaking Family, The
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Park Soo-young/Park Jae-young
Korea 2005 | 21 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Forest, The  

Forest, The
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Park Chae-woon
Korea 2006 | 15 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
2 Minutes  

2 Minutes
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Jung Tae-kyung
Korea 2005 | 10 min
Korean language
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Escalator to Heaven  

Escalator to Heaven
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Jang Cheol-soo
Korea 2006 | 18 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Hell (Two Kinds of Life), The  

Hell (Two Kinds of Life), The
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Yeon Sang-ho
Korea 2006 | 34 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Mighty Man  

Mighty Man
Part of the Watch Out! Beyond the Genres of Korean Short Films

Park Soo-young/Park Jae-young
Korea 2006 | 27 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
In the Rough   

In the Rough
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Paul Taylor
USA 2005 | 5 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Même les pigeons vont au paradis  

Même les pigeons vont au paradis
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Samuel Tourneux
France 2007 | 9 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Chamber  

The Chamber
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Seock hyun Yu
Korea 2006 | 5 min
, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Teddy  

Teddy
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Eoin Ryan
Ireland 2006 | 4 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Shut-Eye Hotel   

Shut-Eye Hotel
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Bill Plymton
USA 2007 | 7 min
English language
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Ballad of Mary Slade   

The Ballad of Mary Slade
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Robin Fuller
None | 0 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Le Loup Blanc   

Le Loup Blanc
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Pierre-Luc Granjon
France 2006 | 8 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Der Ostwind   

Der Ostwind
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Kohl Glass
USA 2006 | 10 min
English language
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Invertation   

Invertation
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Nuru Rimington-Mkali
England 2006 | 6 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Oh Shit !  

Oh Shit !
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Peter Ricq
Canada 2007 | 1 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Whirlpool of Terror and Tension   

Whirlpool of Terror and Tension
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Lauri Warsta and Jouni Karttunen
Finland 2006 | 4 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Puppet  

Puppet
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Patrick Smith
USA 2006 | 6 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Runt  

The Runt
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Andreas Hykade
Germany 2006 | 10 min
German language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
One Rat Short  

One Rat Short
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Alex Weil
USA 2007 | 10 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Black Box  

Black Box
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Jurgis Krasons
None 2006 | 17 min
, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
For Whom the bell Jingles   

For Whom the bell Jingles
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

Samppa Kukkonen
Finland 2006 | 7 min
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Outer Limits of Animation 2007  

Outer Limits of Animation 2007
Part of the Outer Limits of Animation 2007

various
None 2007 | 115 min
7:00 pmHall Theatre
Restless, The  

Restless, The

Jo Dong-oh
Korea 2006 | 105 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Time  

Time

Kim Ki-Duk
Korea 2006 | 97 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
High Maintenance  

High Maintenance
Screens with Time

Phillip Van
Germany 2006 | 9 min
English language
9:15 pmHall Theatre
The Morning After  

The Morning After
Screens with Signal, The

Daniel Knight
Australia 2006 | 7 min
English language
9:15 pmHall Theatre
Signal, The  

Signal, The
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

David Bruckner, Dan Bush , Jacob Gentry
USA 2007 | 99 min
English language
9:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Doses of Roger  

Doses of Roger
Screens with Offscreen

John Gutierrez
USA 2005 | 13 min
English language
9:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Offscreen  

Offscreen

Christoffer Boe
Denmark 2007 | 93 min
Danish language, English subtitles
11:20 pmHall Theatre
Flight of the Living Dead  

Flight of the Living Dead

Scott Thomas
USA 2007 | 96 min
English language
11:20 pmHall Theatre
The Fifth  

The Fifth
Screens with Flight of the Living Dead

Ryan Levin
USA 2006 | 14 min
English language
11:55 pmJ.A. De Seve
Dog Bite Dog  

Dog Bite Dog

Pou-Soi Cheang
Hong kong 2006 | 109 min
Vietnamese/cantonese/khmer/english/thai language, English subtitles


Films for July 7th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
12:00 pmHall Theatre
Arch Angels  

Arch Angels

Issei Oda
Japan 2006 | 94 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
12:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Once in a Summer  

Once in a Summer

Jo Geun-shik
Korea 2006 | 121 min
Korean language, English subtitles
2:00 pmHall Theatre
200 Pounds Beauty  

200 Pounds Beauty

Kim Yong-hwa
Korea 2006 | 120 min
Korean language, English subtitles
2:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Doses of Roger  

Doses of Roger
Screens with Offscreen

John Gutierrez
USA 2005 | 13 min
English language
2:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Offscreen  

Offscreen

Christoffer Boe
Denmark 2007 | 93 min
Danish language, English subtitles
3:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. Solid State Society  

Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. Solid State Society

Kenji Kamiyama
Japan 2006 | 105 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:30 pmHall Theatre
Dasepo Naughty Girls  

Dasepo Naughty Girls

E J-yong
Korea 2006 | 103 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Restless, The  

Restless, The

Jo Dong-oh
Korea 2006 | 105 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:05 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Yellow Fellas  

Yellow Fellas

Tetsuro Shigematsu
Canada 2007 | 75 min
English language
6:45 pmHall Theatre
Banquet, The  

Banquet, The

Feng Xiaogang
China 2006 | 131 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
7:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Taiwan Black Movies  

Taiwan Black Movies
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Hou Chi-Jan
Taiwan 2005 | 58 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
7:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Lady Avenger  

Lady Avenger
Screens with Taiwan Black Movies

Yang Chia-Yun
Taiwan 1981 | 89 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
7:05 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Your Mommy Kills Animals  

Your Mommy Kills Animals
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Curt Johnson
USA 2007 | 106 min
English language
9:40 pmHall Theatre
Hatchet  

Hatchet

Adam Green
USA 2006 | 93 min
English language
9:40 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Rug Cop, The  

Rug Cop, The

Minoru Kawasaki
Japan 2006 | 80 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
10:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Adams Apples  

Adams Apples

Anders Thomas Jensen
Denmark 2005 | 94 min
Danish language, English subtitles
11:55 pmJ.A. De Seve
Ten Nights of Dreams  

Ten Nights of Dreams

various
Japan 2006 | 100 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
MidnightHall Theatre
Hell's Ground  

Hell's Ground

Omar Ali Khan
Pakistan 2007 | 78 min
Urdu language, English subtitles


Films for July 8th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
11:45 amHall Theatre
Wolfhound, The  

Wolfhound, The

Nikolai Lebedev
Russia 2006 | 136 min
Russian language, English subtitles
12:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
200 Pounds Beauty  

200 Pounds Beauty

Kim Yong-hwa
Korea 2006 | 120 min
Korean language, English subtitles
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Dasepo Naughty Girls  

Dasepo Naughty Girls

E J-yong
Korea 2006 | 103 min
Korean language, English subtitles
2:25 pmHall Theatre
War of Flowers  

War of Flowers

Choi Dong-Hun
Korea 2006 | 139 min
Korean language, English subtitles
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Comme neige au sommeil  

Comme neige au sommeil
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Jean-Philippe Boudreau
Canada 2006 | 10 min
French language
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Nucular  

Nucular
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

JF Daunais
Canada 2006 | 5 min
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
L'écouteur  

L'écouteur
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Kester Dyer
Canada 2006 | 13 min
French language
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Deaddolls  

Deaddolls
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Jean-François Pilon
Canada 2006 | 6 min
French language
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Sonnez les matines  

Sonnez les matines
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Alexis Duceppe
Canada 2006 | 3 min
French language, English subtitles
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Möbius  

Möbius
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Patrice Charbonneau
Canada 2007 | 19 min
French language, English subtitles
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Passé sous silence  

Passé sous silence
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Mathieu Berthon
France 2007 | 15 min
French language
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Nightwatch  

Nightwatch
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Luca Di Gioacchino
Canada 2007 | 7 min
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Scène primitive  

Scène primitive
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Daniel Faubert
Quebec 2006 | 12 min
French language
2:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Enfin février  

Enfin février
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 1

Carnior
Quebec 2007 | 4 min
French language
4:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Time  

Time

Kim Ki-Duk
Korea 2006 | 97 min
Korean language, English subtitles
4:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
High Maintenance  

High Maintenance
Screens with Time

Phillip Van
Germany 2006 | 9 min
English language
4:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Return In Red  

Return In Red

Tyler Tharpe
USA 2007 | 112 min
English language
5:10 pmHall Theatre
Ten Nights of Dreams  

Ten Nights of Dreams

various
Japan 2006 | 100 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
6:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Planet Of Storms  

Planet Of Storms
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Pavel Klushantsev
Russia 1961 | 83 min
Russian language, English subtitles
7:15 pmHall Theatre
Show Must Go On, The  

Show Must Go On, The

Han Jae-rim
Korea 2007 | 110 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
S&Man  

S&Man

J.T. Petty
USA 2006 | 84 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Spiral  

Spiral

Adam Green, Joel Moore
USA 2007 | 92 min
English language
9:40 pmJ.A. De Seve
Diary  

Diary

Oxide Pang
Hong kong 2006 | 85 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
10:00 pmHall Theatre
Viva  

Viva

Anna Biller
USA 2007 | 120 min
English language


Films for July 9th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Diary  

Diary

Oxide Pang
Hong kong 2006 | 85 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Your Mommy Kills Animals  

Your Mommy Kills Animals
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Curt Johnson
USA 2007 | 106 min
English language
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Once in a Summer  

Once in a Summer

Jo Geun-shik
Korea 2006 | 121 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:15 pmHall Theatre
Jade Warrior  

Jade Warrior

Antti-Jussi Annila
Finland 2006 | 100 min
Finnish/mandarin language, English subtitles
5:15 pmHall Theatre
The Angel  

The Angel
Screens with Jade Warrior

Paul Hough
USA 2007 | 7 min
English language
7:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Woman Transformation  

Woman Transformation

Toru Kamei
Japan 2006 | 85 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Roommates  

Roommates

Kim Eun-kyeong
Korea 2006 | 95 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:40 pmHall Theatre
Unseeable, The  

Unseeable, The

Wisit Sasanatieng
Thailand 2006 | 100 min
Thai language, English subtitles
7:40 pmHall Theatre
Absence  

Absence
Screens with Unseeable, The

Kevin Lecomte
France 2007 | 7 min
French language, English subtitles
9:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Hazard  

Hazard

Sion Sono
Japan 2005 | 103 min
English/japanese language, English subtitles
10:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Hatchet  

Hatchet

Adam Green
USA 2006 | 93 min
English language
10:00 pmHall Theatre
Aachi & Ssipak  

Aachi & Ssipak

Joe Bum-jin
Korea 2006 | 90 min
Korean language, English subtitles
10:00 pmHall Theatre
Their Circumstances  

Their Circumstances
Screens with Aachi & Ssipak

Jihyun Ahn
USA 2007 | 10 min
English language


Films for July 10th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Jade Warrior  

Jade Warrior

Antti-Jussi Annila
Finland 2006 | 100 min
Finnish/mandarin language, English subtitles
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Angel  

The Angel
Screens with Jade Warrior

Paul Hough
USA 2007 | 7 min
English language
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Assmonster  

Assmonster

Bill Zebub
USA 2007 | 85 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Minushi  

Minushi

Tyler Gibb
Canada 2007 | 94 min
English language
5:10 pmHall Theatre
Dog Bite Dog  

Dog Bite Dog

Pou-Soi Cheang
Hong kong 2006 | 109 min
Vietnamese/cantonese/khmer/english/thai language, English subtitles
7:15 pmHall Theatre
Exte: Hair Extensions  

Exte: Hair Extensions

Sion Sono
Japan 2007 | 108 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Hatchet  

Hatchet

Adam Green
USA 2006 | 93 min
English language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
The Getaway  

The Getaway
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Etienne Michaud Ste-Marie
Canada 2006 | 11 min
French language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Banshee  

Banshee
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Marc-André Ferguson
Canada 2007 | 12 min
French language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Waxman  

Waxman
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Éric Piccoli
Canada 2006 | 1 min
French language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Cadavre Exquis   

Cadavre Exquis
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Anne-Marie Ngo
Canada 2006 | 15 min
French language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Douce moitié  

Douce moitié
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Victor Paré, Conan Arseneau
Canada 2007 | 6 min
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La chambre bleue  

La chambre bleue
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Jean-François Daigle
Canada 2006 | 9 min
French language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Neuf  

Neuf
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Martin Talbot
Canada 2007 | 20 min
French language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Screentest : Karen Elkin  

Screentest : Karen Elkin
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

Mathieu Grondin
Canada 2006 | 14 min
French language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Hotel  

Hotel
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 2

François Blouin
Canada 2007 | 12 min
French language
9:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Isabella  

Isabella

Pang Ho-Cheung
Hong kong 2006 | 109 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
2882  

2882
Screens with Isabella

Patty Keung
Hong kong 2007 | 3 min
9:50 pmHall Theatre
Right At Your Door  

Right At Your Door
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Chris Gorak
USA 2006 | 96 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
I'm Power Girl, Dammit!  

I'm Power Girl, Dammit!
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

Chris R. Notarile
USA 2006 | 5 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Wonder Woman: Balance of Power  

Wonder Woman: Balance of Power
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

Ron Santiano
USA 2006 | 40 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
The Sorrow of Superman  

The Sorrow of Superman
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

In-Ok Jung
Korea 2004 | 8 min
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Doctor Octopus  

Doctor Octopus
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

George Taylor
Canada 2006 | 2 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Superhero Theatre Presents  

Superhero Theatre Presents
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

Josh Kushins
USA 2005 | 4 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Catwoman: The Diamond Exchange  

Catwoman: The Diamond Exchange
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

Chris R. Notarile
USA 2006 | 20 min
English language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Le Mariage de Batman  

Le Mariage de Batman
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

Eric Lavoie
Quebec 2006 | 7 min
French language
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Danger: Dr. Poison  

Danger: Dr. Poison
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

José Rúben Escalante
Mexico 2002 | 13 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
9:55 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Red Ketchup Mission: Top Secret  

Red Ketchup Mission: Top Secret
Part of the Square Jaw Theatre

JeF. Grenier
Quebec 2007 | 2 min
French language


Films for July 11th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
2:45 pmJ.A. De Seve
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. Solid State Society  

Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. Solid State Society

Kenji Kamiyama
Japan 2006 | 105 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:45 pmJ.A. De Seve
Right At Your Door  

Right At Your Door
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Chris Gorak
USA 2006 | 96 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
1 minute  

1 minute
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Patrick Rozon
Canada 2007 | 21 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
20 secondes  

20 secondes
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Patrick Rozon
Canada 2007 | 21 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Anima Sola  

Anima Sola
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Martin Boudreault
Canada 2006 | 10 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
L'appel  

L'appel
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Paul Antaya
Canada 2006 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Esbark sur la planète des chips magiques  

Esbark sur la planète des chips magiques
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Simon Lacroix
Canada 2006-2007 | 4 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Le match  

Le match
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Jean-Philippe Garoute
Quebec 2007 | 10 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Les fantômes du silo no 5  

Les fantômes du silo no 5
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Alexandre Hamel
Canada 2006 | 19 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Méfaits dans la vieille capitale  

Méfaits dans la vieille capitale
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Éric Marier, Éric Demers
Canada 2007 | 6 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Rivière rouge  

Rivière rouge
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Dominic Boudreault
Canada 2006 | 10 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Techno-Voodoo  

Techno-Voodoo
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Radu Juster
Canada 2006 | 3 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Matière grise  

Matière grise
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

David Ferron
Canada 2006 | 6 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Un chasseur sachant chasser  

Un chasseur sachant chasser
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 1

Valérie Brillant Blais
Canada 2006 | 6 min
5:15 pmHall Theatre
KM 31  

KM 31

Rigoberto Castañeda
Mexico 2007 | 103 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
7:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
893239  

893239

various
Japan 2007 | 100 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Road to Nod, The  

Road to Nod, The

M.A. Littler
Germany 2006 | 100 min
English/german language
7:30 pmHall Theatre
Big Bang Love: Juvenile A  

Big Bang Love: Juvenile A

Takashi Miike
Japan 2006 | 85 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
After This Our Exile  

After This Our Exile

Patrick Tam
Hong kong 2006 | 160 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Algesia  

Algesia
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Cathy Alberich
Mexico 2007 | 14 min
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Bone  

Bone
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Aaron Soto, Cathy Alberich
Mexico 2005 | 14 min
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Zombie Business   

Zombie Business
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Mario DeGiglio-Bellemare
Canada 2004 | 16 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Kuleshov’s Paradox   

Kuleshov’s Paradox
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Witkacy (aka Allan Levasseur Brown)
Canada 2005 | 10 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
NatoNosferatu  

NatoNosferatu
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Tamara Vukov (aka Pomgrenade)
Canada 2004 | 4 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Omega Shell  

Omega Shell
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Aaron Soto
Mexico 2001 | 16 min
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Before The Cradle  

Before The Cradle
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Aaron Soto
Mexico 2002 | 10 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ulysses  

Ulysses
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Aaron Soto
Mexico 2004 | 6 min
9:30 pmHall Theatre
Tripper, The  

Tripper, The

David Arquette
USA 2007 | 93 min
English language
9:30 pmHall Theatre
The Bully Solution  

The Bully Solution
Screens with Tripper, The

Kryshan Randel
Canada 2005 | 6 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Lust  

Lust
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Glenn Gear
Canada 2004 | 2 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Song of the Loup-Garou (trailer)   

Song of the Loup-Garou (trailer)
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Glenn Gear
Canada 2007 | 1 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Uncanny  

Uncanny
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Mario DeGiglio-Bellemare
Canada 2006 | 15 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Uncle Cluck   

Uncle Cluck
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Witkacy (aka Allan Levasseur Brown)
Canada 2007 | 5 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Donkey Harvest   

Donkey Harvest
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Witkacy (aka Allan Levasseur Brown)
Canada 2005 | 11 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Freak Girls   

Freak Girls
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Tamara Vukov (aka Pomgrenade)
Canada 2006 | 5 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Pants into the Sun   

Pants into the Sun
Part of the Escandalos Productions & Volatile Works: Underground Film Collectives from Mexico and Quebec

Bernadette Houde
Canada 2005 | 5 min
English language


Films for July 12th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
2:35 pmJ.A. De Seve
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow  

Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow

Tensai Okamura
Japan 2004 | 113 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:45 pmJ.A. De Seve
Special  

Special

Hal Haberman, Jeremy Passmore
USA 2006 | 82 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Constats et fantaisies  

Constats et fantaisies
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Philippe Larivière, Mathieu Frappier
Canada 2007 | 28 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Disco Naso  

Disco Naso
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Jonathan Guyon
Canada 2007 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Inside the Beast, la 7e aventure civile de Kaptain Pepyn et  Evil Tom  

Inside the Beast, la 7e aventure civile de Kaptain Pepyn et Evil Tom
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Mathieu Pépin, Thomas Hallé
Canada 2005 | 4 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Investissement, La 8e aventure civile de Kaptain Pepyn et Evil Tom   

Investissement, La 8e aventure civile de Kaptain Pepyn et Evil Tom
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Mathieu Pépin
Canada 2007 | 14 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La famille fonctionnelle  

La famille fonctionnelle
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Steve Requin
Canada 2007 | 12 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La nuit tous les blocs sont gris  

La nuit tous les blocs sont gris
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Mathieu Pépin
Canada 2005 | 6 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
L'écervelé  

L'écervelé
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Benoit Desjardins
Quebec 2007 | 13 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Les animaux  

Les animaux
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Julien Grégoire
Canada 2007 | 8 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Message social  

Message social
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Mathieu Pépin
Canada 2005 | 3 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Kourre Maitraje, verset deux: juteuse mélancolie  

Kourre Maitraje, verset deux: juteuse mélancolie
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Pace
Canada 2006 | 6 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La Silverbird  

La Silverbird
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Mathieu Pépin
Canada 2005 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Totoche  

Totoche
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Olivier A Dubois
Quebec 2006 | 13 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Mousse tache  

Mousse tache
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

Pace
Canada 2005 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
K.O. Canada  

K.O. Canada
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 2

François Jacob
Canada 2006 | 5 min
French language
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Happy Birthday 2 you  

Happy Birthday 2 you
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

David Alcalde
Spain 2006 | 14 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Violeta  

Violeta
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Marc Riba & Anna Solanas
Spain 2006 | 9 min
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Hyperactive Ingredients  

Hyperactive Ingredients
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Trevor Piecham
USA 2006 | 3 min
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Toilet Lady  

Toilet Lady
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Alberto Viavattene
Italy 2007 | 20 min
Italian language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Deadly Tantrum  

Deadly Tantrum
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Mike Mort
England 2006 | 5 min
English language
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Gary's Touch  

Gary's Touch
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Ken Takahashi
Canada 2006 | 25 min
English language
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Protocole 33  

Protocole 33
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Benoît Lestang
France 2005 | 9 min
5:00 pmHall Theatre
The Demonology of Desire  

The Demonology of Desire
Part of the Small Gauge Trauma 2007

Rodrigo Gudiño
Canada 2007 | 22 min
English language
6:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Stalker  

Stalker
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Andrei Tarkovsky
Russia 1979 | 163 min
Russian language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
On Evil Grounds  

On Evil Grounds

Peter Koller
Austria 2007 | 82 min
German language, English subtitles
7:45 pmHall Theatre
Ghosts of Cité Soleil  

Ghosts of Cité Soleil
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Asger Leth
Denmark 2007 | 88 min
English/creole/french language, English subtitles
9:35 pmJ.A. De Seve
Silk  

Silk

Su Chao-Bin
Taiwan 2006 | 108 min
Hokkien/english/japanese/mandarin language, English subtitles
9:40 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Silent Screams  

Silent Screams

Anthony Teoli
Canada 2007 | 80 min
English language
9:40 pmDB Clarke Theatre
She Was Asking For It  

She Was Asking For It
Screens with Silent Screams

Matthew Saliba
Canada 2007 | 15 min
9:55 pmHall Theatre
Bloody Aria, A  

Bloody Aria, A

Won Shin-yeon
Korea 2006 | 115 min
Korean language, English subtitles


Films for July 13th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
2:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Unseeable, The  

Unseeable, The

Wisit Sasanatieng
Thailand 2006 | 100 min
Thai language, English subtitles
2:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Absence  

Absence
Screens with Unseeable, The

Kevin Lecomte
France 2007 | 7 min
French language, English subtitles
3:15 pmHall Theatre
Ghosts of Cité Soleil  

Ghosts of Cité Soleil
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Asger Leth
Denmark 2007 | 88 min
English/creole/french language, English subtitles
4:40 pmJ.A. De Seve
Matrimony, The  

Matrimony, The

Teng Huatao
China 2007 | 90 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
The Dear Hunter  

The Dear Hunter
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Ryan Storm
Canada 2006 | 5 min
English language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Weenie Wednesday  

Weenie Wednesday
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Philippe Roberge
Canada 2006 | 7 min
English language, French subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Glitch  

Glitch
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Peter Ricq
Canada 2006 | 10 min
English language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Les rabibochés  

Les rabibochés
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Anh Minh Truong
Canada 2007 | 17 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Home Run  

Home Run
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Hugues Fournier
Canada 2007 | 14 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Explosion de saveurs  

Explosion de saveurs
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Cédric Martinez
Canada 2007 | 4 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Vertigopolis  

Vertigopolis
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

François Jacob
Canada 2006 | 5 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Mon père ce tueur  

Mon père ce tueur
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Robin Veret
Canada 2007 | 20 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Eau Boy  

Eau Boy
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Éric Gravel
Canada 2007 | 5 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Flutter  

Flutter
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 3

Howie Shia
Canada 2006 | 6 min
5:15 pmHall Theatre
King of Kong, The  

King of Kong, The
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Seth Gordon
USA 2007 | 79 min
English language
6:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater  

Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater

Jeon Gye-su
Korea 2006 | 120 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
DJ XL5 Versus Total Crap : La revanche  

DJ XL5 Versus Total Crap : La revanche
Part of the DJ XL5 Versus Total Crap : La revanche

various
Canada 2007 | 100 min
French language
7:20 pmHall Theatre
End of the Line  

End of the Line
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Maurice Deveraux
Canada 2006 | 95 min
English language
7:20 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Bride of Christ  

Bride of Christ
Screens with End of the Line

Kim H
Canada 2004 | 3 min
English language
8:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
After This Our Exile  

After This Our Exile

Patrick Tam
Hong kong 2006 | 160 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmHall Theatre
Fox Family, The  

Fox Family, The

Lee Hyung-gon
Korea 2006 | 102 min
Korean language, English subtitles
10:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Troma Show  

Troma Show
Part of the Lloyd Kaufman Presents The Troma Show Varietease

Lee Hyung-gon
None | 150 min
10:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Lloyd Kaufman Presents The Troma Show Live Varietease   

Lloyd Kaufman Presents The Troma Show Live Varietease

Quebec | 0 min
11:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
Signal, The  

Signal, The
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

David Bruckner, Dan Bush , Jacob Gentry
USA 2007 | 99 min
English language
11:55 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Morning After  

The Morning After
Screens with Signal, The

Daniel Knight
Australia 2006 | 7 min
English language
11:55 pmHall Theatre
Rage, The  

Rage, The

Robert Kurtzman
USA 2007 | 86 min
English language
11:55 pmHall Theatre
In The Wall  

In The Wall
Screens with Rage, The

Mike Williamson
USA 2007 | 22 min
English language


Films for July 14th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
12:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Putain d'court! Spécial Fantasia  

Putain d'court! Spécial Fantasia
Part of the Putain d'court! Spécial Fantasia

various
France | 90 min
French language
1:00 pmHall Theatre
Death Note  

Death Note

Shusuke Kaneko
None 2006 | 126 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
1:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Yellow Fellas  

Yellow Fellas

Tetsuro Shigematsu
Canada 2007 | 75 min
English language
2:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Matrimony, The  

Matrimony, The

Teng Huatao
China 2007 | 90 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
3:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow  

Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow

Tensai Okamura
Japan 2004 | 113 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
3:35 pmHall Theatre
Death Note: The Last Name  

Death Note: The Last Name

Shusuke Kaneko
Japan 2006 | 141 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:45 pmJ.A. De Seve
Zero City  

Zero City
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Karen Shakhnazarov
Russia 1988 | 103 min
Russian language, English subtitles
5:15 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Home Sick  

Home Sick

Adam Wingard
USA 2006 | 97 min
English language
6:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
Puritan  

Puritan

Hadi Hajaig
England 2006 | 96 min
English language
6:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
Sunday Morning  

Sunday Morning
Screens with Puritan

Mark Zanin
Canada 2007 | 7 min
7:00 pmHall Theatre
13 Beloved  

13 Beloved

Chookiat Sakweerakul
Thailand 2006 | 113 min
Thai language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Deaden  

Deaden

Christian Viel
Canada 2006 | 90 min
English language
9:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Isabella  

Isabella

Pang Ho-Cheung
Hong kong 2006 | 109 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
2882  

2882
Screens with Isabella

Patty Keung
Hong kong 2007 | 3 min
9:45 pmHall Theatre
Mulberry Street  

Mulberry Street
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Jim Mickle
USA 2007 | 85 min
English language
9:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Loco Fighters  

Loco Fighters
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Nacho Cabana
Spain 2006 | 92 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
11:35 pmJ.A. De Seve
Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater  

Midnight Ballad for Ghost Theater

Jeon Gye-su
Korea 2006 | 120 min
Korean language, English subtitles
MidnightHall Theatre
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead  

Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead

Lloyd Kaufman
USA 2007 | 100 min
English language


Films for July 15th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
12:00 pmHall Theatre
Kiltro  

Kiltro

Ernesto Díaz Espinoza
Chile 2006 | 93 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
12:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Hero Tomorrow  

Hero Tomorrow

Ted Sikora
USA 2007 | 93 min
English language
1:50 pmHall Theatre
Death Note  

Death Note

Shusuke Kaneko
None 2006 | 126 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Sonate à l'horloger  

Sonate à l'horloger
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Alexandra Tremblay
None | 12 min
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Le garde-robe  

Le garde-robe
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Hugo Bissonnet
Canada 2006 | 1 min
French language
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Le souper  

Le souper
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Steve Villeneuve
Canada 2006 | 3 min
French language
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Le triangle  

Le triangle
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Jean-François Robichaud
Canada 2006 | 10 min
French language, English subtitles
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Spectre B-2L  

Spectre B-2L
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Steve Verreault
Canada 2006 | 5 min
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
11:11  

11:11
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Nicolas Grenier
Quebec | 3 min
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Alien Atom  

Alien Atom
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Olivier A Dubois
Quebec | 5 min
French language
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Mémoire morte  

Mémoire morte
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Igor Simonet
Quebec | 6 min
French language
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Un à la suite de l'autre  

Un à la suite de l'autre
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

M. Savignac, M. Tremblay Jr, C. Milot
None | 4 min
French language
2:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Aurore l'enfant martyre : la revanche  

Aurore l'enfant martyre : la revanche
Part of the Vitesse Lumière

Jason Paré, Annick Laporte
None | 2 min
French language
2:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ultraman Mebius & Ultra Brothers  

Ultraman Mebius & Ultra Brothers

Kazuya Konaka
Japan 2006 | 119 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:20 pmHall Theatre
Death Note: The Last Name  

Death Note: The Last Name

Shusuke Kaneko
Japan 2006 | 141 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
13 Beloved  

13 Beloved

Chookiat Sakweerakul
Thailand 2006 | 113 min
Thai language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Mulberry Street  

Mulberry Street
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Jim Mickle
USA 2007 | 85 min
English language
7:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Frisson des Vampires, Le  

Frisson des Vampires, Le
Part of the Fascination: A Tribute To Jean Rollin

Jean Rollin
France 1971 | 95 min
French language
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Mirageman  

Mirageman

Ernesto Díaz Espinoza
Chile 2007 | 85 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
7:45 pmHall Theatre
Memories of Matsuko  

Memories of Matsuko

Tetsuya Nakashima
Japan 2006 | 130 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Wool 100%  

Wool 100%

Mai Tominaga
Japan 2006 | 100 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:45 pmJ.A. De Seve
Fox Family, The  

Fox Family, The

Lee Hyung-gon
Korea 2006 | 102 min
Korean language, English subtitles
10:00 pmHall Theatre
Backwoods, The  

Backwoods, The

Koldo Serra
Spain 2006 | 98 min
English/spanish language, English subtitles


Films for July 16th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
1:30 pmHall Theatre
Stalker  

Stalker
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Andrei Tarkovsky
Russia 1979 | 163 min
Russian language, English subtitles
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Backwoods, The  

Backwoods, The

Koldo Serra
Spain 2006 | 98 min
English/spanish language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Bloody Aria, A  

Bloody Aria, A

Won Shin-yeon
Korea 2006 | 115 min
Korean language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La boîte à souvenirs  

La boîte à souvenirs
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Jimmy Larouche
Canada 2007 | 15 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Zéro degré  

Zéro degré
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Dominic Marleau
Canada 2007 | 11 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Les trois petits singes  

Les trois petits singes
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Simon Beaupré
Canada 2006 | 6 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
The Pen and the Sword  

The Pen and the Sword
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Pierre Larouche
Canada 2007 | 15 min
English language
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Dead In Three Days  

Dead In Three Days

Andreas Prochaska
Austria 2006 | 97 min
German language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
The Eyes of Edward James  

The Eyes of Edward James
Screens with Dead In Three Days

Rodrigo Gudiño
Canada 2006 | 15 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Moi  

Moi
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Yan England
Canada 2006 | 17 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Le réveil  

Le réveil
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Louis-François Tremblay
Canada 2006 | 13 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Lotto 6/66  

Lotto 6/66
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois 4

Dominic Laurence James
Canada 2006 | 14 min
English language
7:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La nuit des horloges  

La nuit des horloges
Part of the Fascination: A Tribute To Jean Rollin

Jean Rollin
France 2007 | 90 min
French language
7:15 pmHall Theatre
Battle of Wits, A  

Battle of Wits, A

Jacob Cheung
Hong kong 2006 | 133 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
7:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Ferryman, The  

Ferryman, The

Chris Graham
New zealand 2007 | 100 min
English language
9:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Uro  

Uro

Stefan Faldbakken
Norway 2006 | 104 min
Norweigian language, English subtitles
9:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Sakura no kage  

Sakura no kage

Hiroshi Toda, Guillaume Tauveron
France 2007 | 72 min
French/japanese language
9:45 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Les objets dans le miroir sont plus près qu’ils ne le paraissent   

Les objets dans le miroir sont plus près qu’ils ne le paraissent
Screens with Sakura no kage

Kim St-Pierre
Quebec | 20 min
French language
9:50 pmHall Theatre
Last Winter, The  

Last Winter, The

Larry Fessenden
USA 2007 | 107 min
English language


Films for July 17th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Battle of Wits, A  

Battle of Wits, A

Jacob Cheung
Hong kong 2006 | 133 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Entertainment System  

Entertainment System
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Simon Harrisson
Canada 2007 | 3 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Canard  

Canard
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joël Vaudreuil
Canada 2005 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Déplacer des grosses  

Déplacer des grosses
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joël Vaudreuil
Canada 2007 | 4 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Docteur Mamelle  

Docteur Mamelle
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joël Vaudreuil
Canada 2005 | 3 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
FLUSH!  

FLUSH!
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

JeF. Grenier
Canada 2007 | 20 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La promenade  

La promenade
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joël Vaudreuil
Canada 2005 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
L'enfant d'eau  

L'enfant d'eau
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Marc Thibault
Canada 2006 | 19 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
sExorciste  

sExorciste
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joël Vaudreuil
Canada 2007 | 1 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Timbré  

Timbré
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Joëlle Desjardins Paquette
Canada 2006 | 12 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
X Prima tresia sororis  

X Prima tresia sororis
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Éric Beaulieu
Quebec 2007 | 9 min
French language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Pourquoi viennent-ils tous à moi pour mourir ?  

Pourquoi viennent-ils tous à moi pour mourir ?
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Maxime Hainault
Canada 2007 | 7 min
French language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
La fosse aux morts  

La fosse aux morts
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 3

Éric Piccoli
Canada 2006 | 23 min
French language
5:15 pmHall Theatre
Trapped Ashes  

Trapped Ashes

Sean S. Cunningham, John Gaeta, Monte Hellman, Ken Russell, Joe Dante
USA 2006 | 105 min
English language
5:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Wristcutters  

Wristcutters

Goran Dukic
USA 2006 | 91 min
English language
7:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Dirty Carnival, A  

Dirty Carnival, A

Yoo Ha
Korea 2006 | 141 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Woman Transformation  

Woman Transformation

Toru Kamei
Japan 2006 | 85 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:30 pmHall Theatre
Exiled  

Exiled

Johnnie To
Hong kong 2006 | 110 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Rug Cop, The  

Rug Cop, The

Minoru Kawasaki
Japan 2006 | 80 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:45 pmHall Theatre
We Are the Strange  

We Are the Strange

M dot Strange
USA 2007 | 94 min
English language
10:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Ferryman, The  

Ferryman, The

Chris Graham
New zealand 2007 | 100 min
English language


Films for July 18th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
LEFT  

LEFT
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Alexandre O. Philippe
USA 2006 | 10 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Head  

Head
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Félix Dufour-Lapérrière et Dominic Etienne Simard
Canada 2006 | 4 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
De l'Amort  

De l'Amort
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Johanna Vaude
France 2006 | 10 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Radio Kebrle  

Radio Kebrle
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Zdenek Durdil
Czech republic 2006 | 16 min
Czech language, English subtitles
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Finkle's Odyssey  

Finkle's Odyssey
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Barney Clay
England 2006 | 16 min
English language
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Soul Collector  

The Soul Collector
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

James Higgins
USA 2007 | 5 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Whirr  

Whirr
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Timo Katz
Germany | 3 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
A Man’s Got To Do What a Man’s Got To Do   

A Man’s Got To Do What a Man’s Got To Do
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Harald Schleicher
Germany 2006 | 9 min
English language
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
NIJUMAN NO BOREI (200000 fantômes)  

NIJUMAN NO BOREI (200000 fantômes)
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Jean-Gabriel Périot
France 2007 | 7 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Under Twilight   

Under Twilight
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Jean-Gabriel Périot
France 2006 | 6 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
21.04.02  

21.04.02
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Jean-Gabriel Périot
France 2002 | 9 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Caress   

Caress
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Mendel Hardeman
Netherlands | 7 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Tattoo  

Tattoo
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Genevieve Okupniak
USA 2005 | 3 min
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Hollow  

Hollow
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Paul Bickel
USA 2007 | 9 min
English language
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
More Celluloid Experiments  

More Celluloid Experiments
Part of the More Celluloid Experiments

Paul Bickel
None 2007 | 110 min
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Redsin Tower, The  

Redsin Tower, The

Fred Vogel
USA 2006 | 88 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Paperboy  

Paperboy
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Elie Zananiri, Patrick Meimari
Canada 2007 | 3 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Plasma Baron  

Plasma Baron
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

McCannibal
Canada 2007 | 5 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
The Shape of Things to Come  

The Shape of Things to Come
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Mario J. Ramos
Quebec 2007 | 6 min
English language, French subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Handout  

Handout
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Rhuland Proudfoot
Canada 2007 | 6 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Jihad Joe II  

Jihad Joe II
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Simon Bouchard
Canada 2007 | 17 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
NIM5  

NIM5
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Anne Michaud
Canada 2007 | 22 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
PRESTUPLENIE I BOSSHAZANIE  

PRESTUPLENIE I BOSSHAZANIE
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Alyssa Ovadis
Canada 2007 | 8 min
Russian language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Zoom Lens  

Zoom Lens
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Andrew Krajewski, Alexandre Béland-Bernard
Canada 2006 | 35 min
English language, French subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
2 Naughty Schoolgirls  

2 Naughty Schoolgirls
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Chris Smith
Canada 2007 | 2 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Somber Zombie  

Somber Zombie
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Adam Macdonald
Canada 2006 | 5 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Pick Up the Phone  

Pick Up the Phone
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Jonathan Starr
Canada 2005 | 6 min
English language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Jammed  

Jammed
Part of the Courts-métrages québécois DIY 4

Éric Piccoli
Canada 2007 | 6 min
English language
5:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Puritan  

Puritan

Hadi Hajaig
England 2006 | 96 min
English language
5:15 pmJ.A. De Seve
Sunday Morning  

Sunday Morning
Screens with Puritan

Mark Zanin
Canada 2007 | 7 min
7:30 pmHall Theatre
King and the Clown, The  

King and the Clown, The

Lee Jun-Ik
Korea 2005 | 119 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
We Are the Strange  

We Are the Strange

M dot Strange
USA 2007 | 94 min
English language
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Exiled  

Exiled

Johnnie To
Hong kong 2006 | 110 min
Cantonese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Rise of the Ghosts  

Rise of the Ghosts

Sv Bell
Canada 2006 | 93 min
English language
9:40 pmJ.A. De Seve
Uro  

Uro

Stefan Faldbakken
Norway 2006 | 104 min
Norweigian language, English subtitles
9:55 pmHall Theatre
Nightmare Detective  

Nightmare Detective

Shinya Tsukamoto
Japan 2007 | 106 min
Japanese language, English subtitles


Films for July 19th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Victim, The  

Victim, The

Monthon Arayangkoon
Thailand 2006 | 108 min
Thai language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Dynamite Warrior  

Dynamite Warrior

Chalerm Wongpim
Thailand 2006 | 103 min
Thai language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Amphibian Man  

Amphibian Man
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Vladimir Chebotaryov, Gennadi Kazansky
Russia 1961 | 95 min
Russian language, English subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ghibli et le Mystère Miyazaki  

Ghibli et le Mystère Miyazaki
Part of the The Films Of Yves Montmayeur

Yves Montmayeur
France 2005 | 53 min
Japanese language, French subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Animania  

Animania
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Felice Gorica
Canada 2007 | 48 min
English language
7:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
4th Life, The  

4th Life, The

François Miron
Canada 2006 | 88 min
English language
7:05 pmHall Theatre
Rocket Science  

Rocket Science

Jeffrey Blitz
USA 2007 | 101 min
English language
7:05 pmHall Theatre
La Mine  

La Mine
Screens with Rocket Science

Sébastien Le Gallo
France 2006 | 15 min
French language, English subtitles
7:20 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Beijing Bubbles: Punk And Rock In China's Capitol  

Beijing Bubbles: Punk And Rock In China's Capitol
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Susanne Messmer, George Lindt
Germany 2006 | 82 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
9:20 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Recon 2022: The Mezzo Incident  

Recon 2022: The Mezzo Incident

Christian Viel
Canada 2007 | 85 min
English language
9:20 pmDB Clarke Theatre
L’éloge de la boisson  

L’éloge de la boisson
Screens with Recon 2022: The Mezzo Incident

Anonyme
Quebec 2007 | 10 min
French language
9:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Like a Virgin  

Like a Virgin

Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun
Korea 2006 | 116 min
Korean language, English subtitles
9:30 pmHall Theatre
Girl Next Door, The  

Girl Next Door, The

Gregory Wilson
USA 2007 | 90 min
English language
9:30 pmHall Theatre
Ellie  

Ellie
Screens with Girl Next Door, The

Gregory Wilson
USA 2006 | 32 min
English language


Films for July 20th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
2:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
The Best of Ottawa International Animation Festival 2006  

The Best of Ottawa International Animation Festival 2006
Part of the The Best of Ottawa International Animation Festival 2006

various
None 2006 | 95 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Dr. Tran  

Dr. Tran
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Breehn Burns
USA 2007 | 16 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Phone Call to God !  

Phone Call to God !
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Greg Benson
USA 2006 | 3 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Neurotically Yours  

Neurotically Yours
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Jonathan Ian Mathers
USA 2006 | 10 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Gorgeous Tiny Chicken Machine Show (Episode 1)  

Gorgeous Tiny Chicken Machine Show (Episode 1)
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Greg Benson
USA 2006 | 4 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Tintin : Les Larmes de Zorrino   

Tintin : Les Larmes de Zorrino
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Eddy 69
Canada 2006 | 3 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Go! Go! Sex Commando!  

Go! Go! Sex Commando!
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

François Simard & Anouk Whissell
Canada 2007 | 3 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Night of the Hell Hamsters  

Night of the Hell Hamsters
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Paul Campion
New zealand 2006 | 15 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Panasony V4000 Pro   

Panasony V4000 Pro
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Mathieu Chevalier, Mathieu Clavet, Michaël Lalancette et Sean O'Connor
Canada 2007 | 3 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Everything Will  Be OK  

Everything Will Be OK
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Don Hertzfeldt
USA 2006 | 17 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Episode 7 (Sophie)  

Episode 7 (Sophie)
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Mathieu Chevalier, Mathieu Clavet, Michaël Lalancette et Sean O'Connor
Canada 2006 | 5 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Esbark sur la planète des trains électriques en zipper  

Esbark sur la planète des trains électriques en zipper
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Simon Lacroix
Canada 2007 | 4 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
TOM ET SES CHUMS EP13: VIDÉO KING  

TOM ET SES CHUMS EP13: VIDÉO KING
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Eddy 69
Canada | 0 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
TVSR - Épisode 1  

TVSR - Épisode 1
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

ANTONIO DA SILVA
France 2006 | 6 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
GOLLUM & SMEAGOL SING BARRY WHITE.BLUE VERSION.   

GOLLUM & SMEAGOL SING BARRY WHITE.BLUE VERSION.
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

ANTONIO DA SILVA
France 2006 | 2 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Teaser de SANS DESSEIN  

Teaser de SANS DESSEIN
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Dead Cat Films
Canada 2007 | 1 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Guide Dog  

Guide Dog
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Bill Plympton
USA 2006 | 6 min
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Cheap!  

Cheap!
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Eddy 69
Canada 2007 | 7 min
French language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
Beyond Grandpa  

Beyond Grandpa
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Breehn Burns
USA | 4 min
English language
4:45 pmHall Theatre
La Zombie Family  

La Zombie Family
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Carnior
Canada 2006 | 5 min
French language, English subtitles
4:45 pmHall Theatre
DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party  

DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party
Part of the DJ XL5’S Kaleidoscopic Zappin’ Party

Carnior
Canada 2007 | 140 min
English/creole/french language
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Hong Kong Film Noir/Milkyway Image, La ciné-Factory de Johnnie To  

Hong Kong Film Noir/Milkyway Image, La ciné-Factory de Johnnie To
Part of the The Films Of Yves Montmayeur

Yves Montmayeur
France 2007 | 55 min
Cantonese language, French subtitles
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
In The Mood for Doyle  

In The Mood for Doyle
Part of the The Films Of Yves Montmayeur

Yves Montmayeur
France 2006 | 55 min
English language, French subtitles
5:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Akai  

Akai
Screens with Al Final del Espectro

Carlos G. Gananian
Brazil 2006 | 21 min
Portugese language, English subtitles
5:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Al Final del Espectro  

Al Final del Espectro

Juan Felipe Orozco
None 2006 | 92 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
7:15 pmHall Theatre
City of Violence, The  

City of Violence, The

Ryoo Seung-wan
Korea 2006 | 92 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Zoo  

Zoo
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Robinson Devor
USA 2007 | 80 min
English language
8:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Countess Bathoria’s Graveyard Picture Show  

Countess Bathoria’s Graveyard Picture Show

Melantha Blackthorne, JimmyO Burril, Steve Villeneuve, Jan Pivon, Mike Watt, Kevin Woodhouse, Justin Powers, Robbie Ribspreader, David L Tamarin
Canada 2007 | 130 min
English language
8:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Seduction of Evil  

Seduction of Evil
Screens with Countess Bathoria’s Graveyard Picture Show

Andre Dubois
Quebec 2007 | 45 min
English language
9:15 pmHall Theatre
Devil Dared Me To, The  

Devil Dared Me To, The

Chris Stapp
New zealand 2007 | 77 min
English language
9:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Silk  

Silk

Su Chao-Bin
Taiwan 2006 | 108 min
Hokkien/english/japanese/mandarin language, English subtitles
11:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
To the Stars by Hard Ways  

To the Stars by Hard Ways
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Richard Viktorov
Russia 1985 | 123 min
Russian language, English subtitles
11:55 pmHall Theatre
Wizard of Gore, The  

Wizard of Gore, The

Jeremy Kasten
USA 2007 | 97 min
English language
11:55 pmHall Theatre
Criticized  

Criticized
Screens with Wizard of Gore, The

Richard Gale
USA 2006 | 18 min
English language


Films for July 21st, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
12:00 pmHall Theatre
Sword Bearer, The  

Sword Bearer, The

Filipp Yankovsky
Russia 2006 | 108 min
Russian language, English subtitles
12:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Always: Sunset on Third Street  

Always: Sunset on Third Street

Takashi Yamazaki
Japan 2006 | 133 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
2:10 pmHall Theatre
Zebraman  

Zebraman

Takashi Miike
Japan 2004 | 115 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Akai  

Akai
Screens with Al Final del Espectro

Carlos G. Gananian
Brazil 2006 | 21 min
Portugese language, English subtitles
3:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
One Armed Boxer  

One Armed Boxer

Jimmy Wang Yu
Hong kong 1971 | 89 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Al Final del Espectro  

Al Final del Espectro

Juan Felipe Orozco
None 2006 | 92 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
4:30 pmHall Theatre
Sun Scarred  

Sun Scarred

Takashi Miike
Japan 2006 | 120 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
4:30 pmHall Theatre
Electric Yakuza, Go To Hell!  

Electric Yakuza, Go To Hell!
Part of the The Films Of Yves Montmayeur

Yves Montmayeur
France 2003 | 53 min
French/japanese language, French subtitles
4:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
Cosmic Voyage  

Cosmic Voyage
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Vasili Zhuravlev
Russia 1936 | 70 min
Russian language, English subtitles
4:50 pmJ.A. De Seve
Spectre Rouge, Le  

Spectre Rouge, Le
Screens with Cosmic Voyage

Ferdinand Zecca
France 1907 | 8 min
5:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
World Sinks Except Japan, The  

World Sinks Except Japan, The
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Minoru Kawasaki
Japan 2006 | 98 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
6:40 pmJ.A. De Seve
Like a Virgin  

Like a Virgin

Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun
Korea 2006 | 116 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Rug Cop, The  

Rug Cop, The

Minoru Kawasaki
Japan 2006 | 80 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:55 pmHall Theatre
Murder Party  

Murder Party

Jeremy Saulnier
USA 2007 | 80 min
English language
9:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Dirty Carnival, A  

Dirty Carnival, A

Yoo Ha
Korea 2006 | 141 min
Korean language, English subtitles
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Osmoze  

Osmoze
Screens with Bianca Beauchamp : All Access

Dominic Vincent
Canada 2005 | 6 min
English language
9:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Bianca Beauchamp : All Access  

Bianca Beauchamp : All Access
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Martin Perreault
Canada 2007 | 70 min
English language
9:55 pmHall Theatre
Dance Machine  

Dance Machine

Óscar Aibar
Spain 2006 | 90 min
Spanish language, English subtitles
11:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Nightmare Detective  

Nightmare Detective

Shinya Tsukamoto
Japan 2007 | 106 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
11:55 pmHall Theatre
Postal  

Postal

Uwe Boll
Germany 2007 | 95 min
English language


Films for July 22nd, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
12:00 pmHall Theatre
Yobi the Five-Tailed Fox  

Yobi the Five-Tailed Fox

Lee Seong-gang
Korea 2007 | 85 min
Korean language, English subtitles
1:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
To the Stars by Hard Ways  

To the Stars by Hard Ways
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Richard Viktorov
Russia 1985 | 123 min
Russian language, English subtitles
1:40 pmHall Theatre
14 Amazons, The  

14 Amazons, The

Cheng Kang
Hong kong 1972 | 123 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
2:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ultraseven Episode 8: The Target Town  

Ultraseven Episode 8: The Target Town
Part of the Tribute to Akio Jissoji 1937-2006 - Arthouse Ultraman 2: Ultraman and Silver Mask

Akio Jissoji
Japan 1968 | 24 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
2:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ultraman Max Episode 24: The Untarget Town   

Ultraman Max Episode 24: The Untarget Town
Part of the Tribute to Akio Jissoji 1937-2006 - Arthouse Ultraman 2: Ultraman and Silver Mask

Akio Jissoji
Japan 2005 | 24 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
2:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Silver Mask  

Silver Mask
Part of the Tribute to Akio Jissoji 1937-2006 - Arthouse Ultraman 2: Ultraman and Silver Mask

Akio Jissoji
Japan 2006 | 50 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
2:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Ultraman Tiga Episode 37: Flowers  

Ultraman Tiga Episode 37: Flowers
Part of the Tribute to Akio Jissoji 1937-2006 - Arthouse Ultraman 2: Ultraman and Silver Mask

Akio Jissoji
Japan 1997 | 24 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
3:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
City of Violence, The  

City of Violence, The

Ryoo Seung-wan
Korea 2006 | 92 min
Korean language, English subtitles
4:15 pmHall Theatre
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale  

In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale

Uwe Boll
Germany 2007 | 150 min
English language
4:30 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Shorts from the Edges of the World  

Shorts from the Edges of the World
Part of the Shorts from the Edges of the World

various
None 2007 | 100 min
5:25 pmJ.A. De Seve
Victim, The  

Victim, The

Monthon Arayangkoon
Thailand 2006 | 108 min
Thai language, English subtitles
7:00 pmDB Clarke Theatre
Starslyderz  

Starslyderz

Garrin Vincent
USA 2005 | 88 min
English language
7:20 pmJ.A. De Seve
Zebraman  

Zebraman

Takashi Miike
Japan 2004 | 115 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:40 pmHall Theatre
World Sinks Except Japan, The  

World Sinks Except Japan, The
Part of the Hell Is A City: The Cinema Of Urban Apocalypse

Minoru Kawasaki
Japan 2006 | 98 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
9:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Zoo  

Zoo
Part of the Documentaries From The Edge

Robinson Devor
USA 2007 | 80 min
English language
9:45 pmHall Theatre
Borderland  

Borderland

Zev Berman
Mexico 2007 | 104 min
English/spanish language


Films for July 23rd, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Amphibian Man  

Amphibian Man
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Vladimir Chebotaryov, Gennadi Kazansky
Russia 1961 | 95 min
Russian language, English subtitles
5:00 pmJ.A. De Seve
Always: Sunset on Third Street  

Always: Sunset on Third Street

Takashi Yamazaki
Japan 2006 | 133 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
5:00 pmHall Theatre
Banquet, The  

Banquet, The

Feng Xiaogang
China 2006 | 131 min
Mandarin language, English subtitles
7:30 pmHall Theatre
Retribution  

Retribution

Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Japan 2006 | 103 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:30 pmHall Theatre
Un-Gone, The  

Un-Gone, The
Screens with Retribution

Simon Bovey
England 2006 | 8 min
English language
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Les Enragés du Cinéma Coréen  

Les Enragés du Cinéma Coréen
Part of the The Films Of Yves Montmayeur

Yves Montmayeur
France 2006 | 53 min
Korean language, French subtitles
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Family Picnic  

Family Picnic
Screens with Les Enragés du Cinéma Coréen

Hong Seung-wan
Korea 2006 | 23 min
Korean language, English subtitles
7:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
An Artistic Presentation of Metaphysical Butterfly Effect  

An Artistic Presentation of Metaphysical Butterfly Effect

Park Ki-wan
None 2005 | 24 min
Korean language, English subtitles
9:30 pmJ.A. De Seve
Roommates  

Roommates

Kim Eun-kyeong
Korea 2006 | 95 min
Korean language, English subtitles
9:40 pmHall Theatre
Pars vite et Reviens tard  

Pars vite et Reviens tard

Régis Wargnier
France 2007 | 116 min
French language


Films for July 24th, 2007

showtime theatre description and link
3:00 pmHall Theatre
Zero City  

Zero City
Part of the Russian Fantastika: From the Tsars to the Stars

Karen Shakhnazarov
Russia 1988 | 103 min
Russian language, English subtitles
5:15 pmHall Theatre
Nightmare Detective  

Nightmare Detective

Shinya Tsukamoto
Japan 2007 | 106 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
7:30 pmHall Theatre
Memories of Matsuko  

Memories of Matsuko

Tetsuya Nakashima
Japan 2006 | 130 min
Japanese language, English subtitles
10:00 pmHall Theatre
13 Beloved  

13 Beloved

Chookiat Sakweerakul
Thailand 2006 | 113 min
Thai language, English subtitles


clouds
© 2007 Fantasia Festival  |  RSS Feed  |  site by Plank Plank